Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing personal information. Taupo District Council will only collect information from you that you volunteer. We will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

  • Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected
  • Information will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  • We will not release your personal information to any third party except where we are required to or our permitted to by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

How Taupo District Council Uses Your Information

Taupo District Council may use your information:

  • To provide you with personalised content;
  • To process and respond to inquiries;
  • For the purposes for which you provided the information.

Storage of Personal Information

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Privacy Act 1993. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. All data is stored behind corporate firewalls and only specific employees are able to access your personal data. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your enquiry further. Taupo District Council attempts to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. Our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security measures.

Access to, editing and deleting personal information

At any stage, you have the right to access and correct or update your personal information or to request not to receive communications from us. This can be done by contacting us by emailing info@taupo.govt.nz or phoning +64 7 376 0899. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

Links to Third Parties

The website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Taupo District Council takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties. You should consult the privacy policies of each linked website in order to determine the policy that each third party adheres to.

Statistical Information Collected

We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the website. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • Your operating system (Windows 7, Mac OS X, iOS, Android, etc.)
  • The type of web browser you use (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, etc.)
  • Other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser

This data cannot be used to identify individuals or any personal information. Any information collected will be used to improve your website experience and will not include any information that identifies you.  The information will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Taupo District Council staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

The website uses cookies in order to keep track of current transactions being made using the online payment forms. This information is used to save the session for the current user so that information does not need to be re-entered if the session times out or the user clicks the 'back' button. No credit card or other user specific details are saved in the cookie. All metadata stored is encrypted using the AES standard.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, at our discretion, we may change aspects of our Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of how we are handling your personal information. If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the website enquiry form or phone +64 7 376 0899.

Page reviewed: 25 Jun 2014 12:00pm