Taupo District Youth Awards

​​​Nominations are now open

​The Taupo District Youth Awards recognise youth achievement and are open to young people living and attending school within the Taupo District. Young people from years seven to 13 are eligible for nomination in five categories:

  • Arts
  • Academic
  • Sports
  • Innovation 
  • Resilience

The four categories are split into three age groups: years 7-8, years 9-11 and years 12-13. A panel of judges selects a winner and runner-up for each of these age groups.  

There is an award for leadership for each age group and an award for overall all-rounder, with the winners of these chosen from the other five categories.

Parents, friends, teachers, coaches and club or organisation leaders can nominate young people they think excel in any of these areas.

Nominations are open to any student living in the Taupo District, even if they attend school outside the district. Nominations for the 2017 awards close on August 25.​


Please note: We recommend that you create a new account or login to your existing account in order to make a nomination. Having an account means you can save the information you enter into the nomination form as you go. Also, if you enter some information and then see you need to gather additional information you can save your work, log out and return later to complete the nomination!​ Note the option to save your info on the form appears on page two of the form.




2016 Award winners

Congratulations to all the nominees and award winners in the 2016 Taupo District Youth Awards. ​

Mayoral Academic Award

WinnerRunner-up

Year 7-8

Marijn Lenoir

Waipapakura Bailey

Year 9-11

Akira Petersen

Jessica Kok

Year 12-13 

Ben Simmons

Phoebe Slee


​Taupo District Council Arts Award

WinnerRunner up

Year 7-8 

Grace Davies

Grace Merwyn

​Year 9-11 

Emily Hart

Ayla Yeoman

Year 12-13 

Sinead Hastings

Lauren Hughes


100% Lake Taupo Charitable Trust Resilience Award 

WinnerRunner up

​Year 7-8 

Regan Standen

Cahlia Ohia

​Year 9-11 

Siobhan Chaytor

Amy Matsen

​Year 12-13 

Missy Rika

Erykah Rewiti-Clarke


Youthtown Individual Sports Award 

WinnerRunner Up

​Year 7-8 

Oliver Monkman

Michael Ranford

​Year 9-11 

Case Mastny-Jensen

Samara Maxwell

​Year 12-13 

Blake Woodfield

Ryan Moffitt

Highly commended: Sydney Cunliffe (Year 9-11).


Youthtown Team Sports Award 

WinnerRunner-up

​Year 7-8 

Te Ao O Terangi ThompsonJade Fairley

​Year 9-11 

Campbell MacleanCaitlin Cornelius

​Year 12-13 

Kynan Harrison

Natasha Donald

Highly commended: Te Wano Ngamotu-Tahana & Jahvante Shelford​ (Year 7-8).


Le Pine & Co Leadership Award

WinnerRunner-up

​Year 7-8 

Alec GoddardGrace Davies

​Year 9-11 

Kirimaene PalmerJessica Arnold

Year 12-13 

Hetal Patel Tamara Peez


Le Pine & Co Innovation Award 

WinnerRunner-up

​Year 12-13 

Jared Chaytor

​​


​Wairakei Resort Taupo Overall outstanding Acheiver

Winner: Kynan Harrison

 




2015 winners

Mayoral Academic Award

Year 7-8
Winner: Kees Manders
Runner Up: Hamish Hart
 
Year 9-11
Winner: Tim Koorey
Runner Up: Hannah Coulter and Jack McNeill
 
Year 12-13
Winner: Harrison Griffin
Runner Up: Scott Inglis

Youth Town Sports Award

Year 7-8
Winner: Charlie Lester-Rosson
Runner Up: Case Mastny-Jensen

Year 9-11
Winner: Max Duckworth
Runner Up: Hannah Howell
Highly commended: Mark Harland-Croft

Year 12-13
Winner: Sian Moffitt
Runner Up: Sarah Clarke
Highly commended: Cohen Chase and Isabella Sherwood-Clarke

Taupo District Council Arts Award

Year 7-8
Winner: Cole Scott
Runner Up: Grace Davies
 
Year 9-11
Winner: Lucy Golebiowski
Runner Up: Hannah Golebiowski
 
Year 12-13
Winner: Mina Bixley
Runner Up: Keziah Cowley

Le Pine & Co Leadership Award

Year 7-8
Winner: Kees Manders
Runner Up: Case Mastny-Jensen
 
Year 9-11
Winner: Cookie Rehua
Runner Up: Emily Hart

Year 12-13
Winner: Javan Rose
Runner Up: Zane Berghuis

100% Lake Taupo Charitable Trust Resilience Award

Year 9-11
Winner: Jeremy Stokes and Joshua Roach
Highly commended: Cookie Rehua, Huia Rika and Ryan Moffitt

Year 12-13
Winner:
Highly commended: Chloe Travers and Cohen Chase

Le Pine & Co Innovation Award

Year 12-13
Winner: 
Runner Up: Javan Rose

Head Judge Inspirational Award

Winner: Sian Moffitt

Page reviewed: 18 Aug 2017 2:29pm