Representation Review 2018

Contents

​Hearing and final decision on representation

As the final proposal does not comply with the fair representation rule (+/-10 percent) it has been referred to the Local Government Commission ​who will make the final decision on representation for the Taupo District. 

The Local Government Commission is holding a hearing on Taupo District’s representation review that will take place from 9am to 10am on Thursday, February 21 in our Council Chamber located at 107 Heuheu Street, Taupo.​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​Why undertake a representation r​​eview?

Like other councils, we are required to undertake a review of our current representation arrangements once every six years. This is to ensure we provide fair and effective representation for people and their communities, provide an effective voice, strengthen local democracy and help maintain confidence in local government.

What we need to consi​​der

Councils always need to keep in mind the principle of fair and effective representation for individuals and communities. This requires consideration of three key factors:

  • Identifying communities of interest;
  • Effective representation of these communities of interest; and
  • Fair representation of electors - based on the '±10 percent rule' for wards (for the Taupo District this means one elected member for every 3019 to 3089 people, unless there is a particular community of interest which may justify otherwise) and subdivisions of community board areas (if established). 

As part of this review, we must also consider whether we need community boards in order to help achieve fair and effective representation.

What is the st​atus quo?

The Taupo District has one mayor who is elected ‘at large’.

We also have 10 councillors elected from three different wards.
  • One councillor is elected from the Mangakino-Pouakani ward;
  • Two councillors are elected from the Turangi-Tongariro ward; and
  • Seven councillors elected from the Taupō-Kaingaroa ward.
There is also the Turangi-Tongariro Community Board, which represents the interest of the Turangi-Tongariro Ward. It has a membership of eight: six elected community board representatives and two district councillors. 

The map below shows the current arrangements (including the population ratios).


What was the initial proposal?

At the May council meeting, it was resolved to consult with our communities on an initial proposal that meets the Local Government Commissions plus or minus 10 per cent rule. 

That proposal is for Taupo District Council to have 11 councillors representing five wards.  One Mayor will be elected at large to represent the whole district.  The five wards would be:​

​WardCommunities of interest​
Kinloch/Oruanui    ​The area comprising the township of Kinloch and predominantly rural areas of Oruanui and Wairakei/Aratiatia which includes Wairakei Village and Ohaaki.
Mangakin​o/Pouakani  ​The area comprising the urban township of Mangakino and the predominantly rural area from Waihaha to Kawakawa including the rural localities of Tihoi, Mokai, Orakei Korako, Tirohanga and Whakamaru and the villages of Whakamaru and Atiamuri.  
Southeast Rural Ward   ​The area comprising lakeshore settlements of Omori, Pukawa, Kuratau, Whareroa, Tokaanu, Waihi, Motutere, Motuoapa, Te Rangiita, Waitetoko, Hatepe and Waitahanui and the predominantly rural areas from Kuratau to Broadlands including the rural and afforested localities Rangitaiki and Lake Rotoaira.
Taupo Town ​The area comprising the urban area of Taupo Township and encompassing Acacia Bay to Five Mile Bay.     
Turangi Town   T​he area comprising the Turangi Township. 

The population that each member will represent is as follows:

Ward    Pop​ulationMembersPopulation per member
Kinloch/Oruanui3,56513,565
Mangakino/Pouakan​i3,03513,035
Southeast Rural 3,07013,070
Taupo Town23,92073,417
Turangi Town3,30013,300
TOTAL36,89011 

​*Note: These figures are based on a New Zealand Statistics estimate as of 30 June 2017 as latest Census figures will not be confirmed in time to use as part of the proposal.

The map below shows the initial proposed wards (including the population ratios).​


What about co​​mmunity boards?

The initial proposal was for a community board representing the Southeastern Ward, with a membership of eight, six elected community board representatives and two district councillors from each ward. ​

Southeastern   The area comprising the Turangi   Township, the lakeshore settlements of Omori, Pukawa Bay, Kuratau, Whareroa, Tokaanu, Waihi, Motutere, Motuoapa, Te Rangiita, Waitetoko, Hatepe and Waitahanui, and the predominantly rural and afforested area from Kuratau to Broadlands.

What was the result of the initial proposal?

During August we listened to the views of members of the community who submitted on the initial proposal.

Council has made a number of changes to the initial proposal.

What is the final prop​osal?

The final proposal is for Taupo District Council to have 11 councillors representing four wards.  One Mayor will be elected at large to represent the whole district.  ​

​WardCommunities of interest​
Taupo The area comprising the urban area of Taupō encompassing Acacia Bay to Waitahanui and including Kinloch and the part of Oruanui that comprise the areas to the south of Poihipi Road. ​
Mangakin​o/Pouakani The area comprising the urban township of Mangakino and the predominantly rural area from Waihaha to Kawakawa including the rural localities of Tihoi, Mokai, Orakei Korako, Tirohanga and Whakamaru and the hydro villages of Whakamaru and Atiamuri. 
​Taupo East Rural​The predominantly rural and afforested areas of Broadlands, Rangitaiki, Taharua, Oruanui (north of Poihipi Road) and Wairakei-Aratiatia which includes Ohaaki and Wairakei Village.
Turangi/TongariroThe area comprising the Turangi Township and predominantly rural and afforested area from Hatepe to Whanganui Bay including the lakeshore settlements of Omori, Pukawa Bay, Kuratau, Whareroa, Tokaanu, Waihi, Motutere, Motuoapa, Te Rangiita and Hatepe. ​

The population that each member will represent is as follows:

Ward   Pop​ulationMembersPopulation per member
Taupo 25,95373,708
Mangakino/Pouakan​i2,90012,900
Taupo East Rural3,06713,067
Turangi/Tongariro4,97022,485
TOTAL36,89011 

​*Note: These figures are based on a New Zealand Statistics estimate as of 30 June 2017 as latest Census figures will not be confirmed​​ in time to use as part of the proposal.

The map below shows the final proposed wards.


​​​What about communit​​y boar​ds?

It is proposed that there will be one community board covering the same area as the Turangi-Tongariro Ward.  It would have six members and be subdivided for electoral purposes, with four members from Turangi Town subdivision and two members from the remaining Tongariro subdivision. The two elected Turangi-Tongariro councillors would also be appointed to the board.

Appeals or objections

The period to lodge an appeal or objection against the final proposal closed at 5pm on Monday, October 8 2018.

​Contact

If you have any queries please contact Tina Jakes, Head of Democracy, Governance and Venues, Phone 07 376 0899. 



Page reviewed: 31 Jan 2019 8:44am